63, Worcester Road, ME15 7LX
63 Worcester Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £238,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £238,000 13.6% 12.4% Nov 2013 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Worcester Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,668 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £238,000 £2,867 £304,421 £3,668 Nov 2013 £160,000 £1,928 £282,037 £3,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,110 per square metre (£299 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Worcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Worcester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.