43, Jervis Road, PO2 8PR
43 Jervis Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £147,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £147,000 0.8% -1.3% Jun 2007 £136,245 7.6% 5.1% Feb 2004 £106,995 15.4% 13.7% Sep 1997 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,782 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £147,000 £2,070 £197,528 £2,782 Jun 2007 £136,245 £1,919 £216,118 £3,044 Feb 2004 £106,995 £1,507 £204,730 £2,884 Sep 1997 £43,000 £606 £199,299 £2,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,030 per square metre (£222 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Jervis Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Jervis Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.