53, Longcroft Road, WD3 9TT
53 Longcroft Road is a 66 m² flat in Maple Cross. It sold for £284,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £284,000 7.2% 5.1% Dec 1999 £88,000 11.3% 9.3% Jul 1997 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Longcroft Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,303 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £284,000 £4,303 £275,963 £4,181 Dec 1999 £88,000 £1,333 £269,661 £4,086 Jul 1997 £68,000 £1,030 £300,462 £4,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maple Cross are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,300 per square metre (£446 and £585 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Longcroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Longcroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 18 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.