8, Lowcroft Meadow, DN9 2PY
8 Lowcroft Meadow is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Westwoodside. It sold for £145,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £145,000 7.6% 5.4% Feb 2000 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,228 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,755 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £145,000 £1,229 £207,041 £1,755 Feb 2000 £42,500 £360 £148,555 £1,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westwoodside are now selling for between £2,230 and £2,800 per square metre (£207 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Lowcroft Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lowcroft Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: