71, Oriel Drive, L10 3JN
71 Oriel Drive is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Aintree. It sold for £148,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £148,000 -0.6% -2.7% Jul 2006 £156,950 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,701 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £148,000 £1,701 £247,997 £2,851 Jul 2006 £156,950 £1,804 £245,250 £2,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aintree are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,600 per square metre (£196 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Oriel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Oriel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 DC/2025/00719
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 71 Oriel Drive Aintree
- Description:
- Demolition of conservatory and construction of rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949