32, Devonshire Road, IG2 7EW
32 Devonshire Road is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Newbury Park. It sold for £487,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £487,000 14.9% 13.3% Apr 2011 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Devonshire Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,638 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,784 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £487,000 £4,638 £607,361 £5,784 Apr 2011 £250,000 £2,381 £486,853 £4,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £607,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £448,000 and £596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Devonshire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2011 1668/11
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 32, Devonshire Road, Ilford
- Description:
- Demolish existing garage to rear of garden and replace with new garage.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.