50, Briscoe Drive, CH46 0TW
50 Briscoe Drive is a 92 m² detached home in Wirral. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £180,000 7.4% 6.5% Dec 2013 £146,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Briscoe Drive.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,956 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £180,000 £1,957 £251,207 £2,731 Dec 2013 £146,500 £1,592 £212,435 £2,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,040 per square metre (£223 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Briscoe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Briscoe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.