255, Felmongers, CM20 3DR
255 Felmongers is a 116 m² detached home in Harlow. It sold for £390,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £390,000 10.3% 9.0% May 2012 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 255, Felmongers.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,362 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,394 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £390,000 £3,362 £509,695 £4,394 May 2012 £270,000 £2,328 £434,328 £3,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 764 square metres (8,224 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 255 Felmongers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 255 Felmongers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2012 HW/PL/12/00241
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 255 Felmongers Harlo
- Description:
- To Replace Existing Front Aluminium Window for a uPVC White Georgian Bow Window
- Summary:
- 15 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966