126, Burghley Way, CM2 9LQ
126 Burghley Way is a 51 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £183,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £183,000 * 0.5% -1.6% Sep 2006 £174,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 126, Burghley Way.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,588 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,113 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £183,000 £3,588 £209,752 £4,113 Sep 2006 £174,995 £3,431 £175,036 £3,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 126 Burghley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 126 Burghley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: