8, Appleton Avenue, LE4 2GA
8 Appleton Avenue is a 96 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £140,000 7.6% 6.2% Sep 2012 £103,000 17.7% 14.9% Oct 2002 £20,580 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,458 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,367 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £140,000 £1,458 £227,194 £2,367 Sep 2012 £103,000 £1,073 £220,737 £2,299 Oct 2002 £20,580 £214 £70,754 £737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Appleton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Appleton Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.