6, Hinton Way, CB22 5BE
6 Hinton Way is a 148 m² detached home in Great Shelford. It sold for £775,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£775,000 on Dec 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Hinton Way.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,236 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,415 per square metre (£596 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £775,000 £5,236 £949,491 £6,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £949,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £718,000 and £912,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 713 square metres (7,675 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Hinton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 6 Hinton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 S/1327/18/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Hinton Way Great Shelford Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Two storey extension to front and side single storey extension to rear
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 S/1180/17/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Hinton Way Great Shelford Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Extension and alterations to side and rear
- Summary:
- 19 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.