286, Darnley Road, ME2 2UP
286 Darnley Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £166,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £166,000 3.1% 1.0% May 2007 £127,000 9.2% 7.0% Jun 2003 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 286, Darnley Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,593 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,827 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £166,000 £2,594 £244,942 £3,827 May 2007 £127,000 £1,984 £255,645 £3,994 Jun 2003 £90,000 £1,406 £235,625 £3,682 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 286 Darnley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2015. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 286 Darnley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.