123, Bright Street, WV1 4AS
123 Bright Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £56,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£56,000 on Dec 2016
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £736 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £56,000 £737 £94,896 £1,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,760 per square metre (£110 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MM84442
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 123 Bright Street, Wolverhampton
- Owner
-
SECURE LAND INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03776538)
Proprietor address: 25 York Hill, Loughton IG10 1RL
Price paid on title: £56,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Mar 2017
- Summary:
- 25 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area