18a, Alexandra Road, CT18 7LD
18a Alexandra Road is a 64 m² detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Feb 2016
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,571 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £250,000 £3,906 £356,566 £5,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 526 square metres (5,662 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18a Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 18a Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.