11, Darlinghurst Road, CT19 4PL
11 Darlinghurst Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £184,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £184,000 1.7% -0.2% Oct 2009 £165,000 11.4% 9.3% Jul 1997 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Darlinghurst Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £184,000 £2,629 £274,963 £3,928 Oct 2009 £165,000 £2,357 £317,475 £4,535 Jul 1997 £44,000 £629 £253,073 £3,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Darlinghurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 11 Darlinghurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 Y16/0683/SH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11 Darlinghurst Road Folkestone Kent
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: