152, Charter Street, ME4 5RY
152 Charter Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £132,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £132,500 1.7% -0.4% Oct 2007 £115,000 14.8% 12.6% Mar 2002 £53,000 18.4% 16.6% Mar 2000 £38,000 35.4% 33.7% Oct 1998 £24,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,074 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £132,500 £2,070 £196,761 £3,074 Oct 2007 £115,000 £1,797 £213,834 £3,341 Mar 2002 £53,000 £828 £199,659 £3,120 Mar 2000 £38,000 £594 £203,587 £3,181 Oct 1998 £24,500 £383 £155,195 £2,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 152 Charter Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 152 Charter Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: