49, Saltdean Drive, BN2 8SD
49 Saltdean Drive is a 82 m² detached home in Saltdean. It sold for £375,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £375,000 5.1% 2.8% Jan 2006 £225,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,573 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,661 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £375,000 £4,573 £464,174 £5,661 Jan 2006 £225,000 £2,744 £457,630 £5,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saltdean are now selling for between £4,070 and £5,510 per square metre (£378 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Saltdean Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 49 Saltdean Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.