73, Albert Road, RM1 2PS
73 Albert Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £315,350 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £315,350 8.5% 6.4% Jul 1999 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Albert Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,354 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,530 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £315,350 £3,355 £425,862 £4,530 Jul 1999 £81,000 £862 £395,125 £4,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.