Property data
Sale history
£200,000 on Jan 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Sefton Lane.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,459 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £200,000 £1,460 £300,679 £2,195

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,440 per square metre (£228 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Sefton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Sefton Lane.

Photos for 7 Sefton Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.