66, Aylmer Road, RM8 3LP
66 Aylmer Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £270,000 4.6% 2.4% Aug 2007 £183,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,809 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £270,000 £3,462 £375,085 £4,809 Aug 2007 £183,000 £2,346 £379,639 £4,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 66 Aylmer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Aylmer Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C