11, High Road, IP22 5RB
11 High Road is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Roydon. It sold for £245,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £245,000 6.0% 5.2% Aug 2014 £215,555 9.6% 7.3% Jan 1999 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, High Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,024 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,495 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £245,000 £2,025 £301,910 £2,495 Aug 2014 £215,555 £1,781 £312,038 £2,579 Jan 1999 £52,000 £430 £233,229 £1,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roydon are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,630 per square metre (£239 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 614 square metres (6,609 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.