41, Stratfield Way, NN15 6GS
41 Stratfield Way is a 64 m² detached home in Barton Seagrave. It sold for £145,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £145,000 0.8% -1.4% Aug 2007 £135,250 8.7% 6.4% Apr 2004 £101,950 16.1% 14.7% Jun 2001 £66,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Stratfield Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,074 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £145,000 £2,266 £196,743 £3,074 Aug 2007 £135,250 £2,113 £220,757 £3,449 Apr 2004 £101,950 £1,593 £189,900 £2,967 Jun 2001 £66,950 £1,046 £179,038 £2,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Seagrave are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,440 per square metre (£242 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Stratfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/09/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Stratfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.