2b, Weld Road, PR8 2AZ
2b Weld Road is a 145 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £310,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £310,000 5.7% 3.5% Jan 2009 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2b, Weld Road.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,137 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,126 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £310,000 £2,138 £453,274 £3,126 Jan 2009 £210,000 £1,448 £337,544 £2,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Title number
- MS321854
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2b Weld Road, Southport
- Owner
-
SHENSTONE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02036008)
Proprietor address: PO Box 31, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 7TF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jul 1991
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2b Weld Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2b Weld Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: