Property data
Sale history
£900,000 on Jan 2016
Internal area
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,205 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,552 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £900,000 £4,206 £974,049 £4,552

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £974,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Acton are now selling for between £6,270 and £8,050 per square metre (£582 and £747 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £1,342,000 and £1,723,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 20 Northfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Northfields Road.

Photos for 20 Northfields Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2024 241232HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
20 Northfields Road Acton
Description:
Alteration of roof from hip to gable end with rear roof extension; formation of dormer window with terrace and small dormer window to front roof slope (following removal of two existing front dormer windows)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D