26, Guildford Road, PR8 4JU
26 Guildford Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £137,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £137,500 0.6% -1.5% Nov 2004 £128,000 29.7% 27.9% Dec 2002 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Guildford Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,809 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,625 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £137,500 £1,809 £199,471 £2,625 Nov 2004 £128,000 £1,684 £204,571 £2,692 Dec 2002 £77,500 £1,020 £200,711 £2,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Guildford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2019. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 26 Guildford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 DC/2023/01161
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Guildford Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse, following the demolition of existing outbuilding.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: