14, Main Road, WS15 1DT
14 Main Road is a 89 m² detached home in Rugeley. It sold for £165,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Jul 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,853 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £165,000 £1,854 £245,983 £2,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rugeley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,990 per square metre (£196 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.