68, Harpes Road, OX2 7QL
68 Harpes Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £635,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
£635,000 on Nov 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Harpes Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,355 per square metre (£776 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,041 per square metre (£840 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £635,000 £8,355 £687,106 £9,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £687,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,790 per square metre (£550 and £723 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Harpes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Harpes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 18/02539/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Harpes Road Oxford
- Description:
- Extension of existing factory building to provide additional space for company expansion
- Summary:
- 05 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: