2c, Peck Way, NN10 6BD
2c Peck Way is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Rushden. It sold for £135,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £135,000 * 2.8% 0.7% Mar 2007 £105,500 -8.3% -10.4% Jan 2004 £138,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2c, Peck Way.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,646 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,485 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £135,000 £1,646 £203,735 £2,485 Mar 2007 £105,500 £1,287 £187,466 £2,286 Jan 2004 £138,000 £1,683 £259,207 £3,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,735. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rushden are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,280 per square metre (£232 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2c Peck Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2016. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 2c Peck Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: