47 Whitings, Oaks Lane, IG2 7PS
47 Whitings Oaks Lane is a 60 m² flat in Newbury Park. It sold for £175,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £175,000 7.9% 5.8% Feb 1999 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47 Whitings, Oaks Lane.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,229 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £175,000 £2,917 £193,749 £3,229 Feb 1999 £48,000 £800 £217,852 £3,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Whitings Oaks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Whitings Oaks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.