70, Nottingham Road, WS14 9TG
70 Nottingham Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Lichfield. It sold for £145,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £145,000 1.0% -1.1% Oct 2003 £128,000 40.9% 38.9% Sep 2002 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Nottingham Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,812 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £145,000 £1,812 £215,246 £2,691 Oct 2003 £128,000 £1,600 £269,158 £3,364 Sep 2002 £90,000 £1,125 £194,764 £2,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,430 per square metre (£303 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Nottingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/07/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Nottingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/01331/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 70 Nottingham Road Whittington Barracks Lichfield Staffordshire
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey rear extension along with proposed porch to front elevation
- Summary:
- 24 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: