44, Russia Lane, E2 9LU
44 Russia Lane is a 79 m² flat in Cambridge Heath. It sold for £490,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £490,000 7.9% 5.5% Aug 2004 £204,000 18.3% 16.5% Jan 2000 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Russia Lane.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,202 per square metre (£576 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,652 per square metre (£618 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £490,000 £6,203 £525,493 £6,652 Aug 2004 £204,000 £2,582 £487,742 £6,174 Jan 2000 £95,000 £1,203 £431,592 £5,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge Heath are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,840 per square metre (£680 and £914 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £579,000 and £777,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Russia Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Russia Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.