24, Maltfield Road, OX3 9RG
24 Maltfield Road is a 123 m² terraced home in Headington. It sold for £565,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
£565,000 on Jan 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Maltfield Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,593 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,815 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £565,000 £4,593 £715,209 £5,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £715,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Headington are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,900 per square metre (£404 and £548 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £535,000 and £726,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Maltfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Maltfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/02710/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Maltfield Road Oxford Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Change of use from dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a house in multiple occupation (Use Class C4). Demolition of existing rear conservatory. Erection of a single storey rear extension and alterations to fenestration. Erection of single storey extension to front elevation. Provision of bin and cycle storage.
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/01755/H42
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Maltfield Road Oxford Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Application for prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.3m, for which the maximum height would be 3.0m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.8m