Cedar House, Chesterfield Road, DE4 2EZ
Cedar House Chesterfield Road is a 177 m² detached home in Darley Dale. It sold for £395,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £395,000 5.7% 4.9% Oct 2013 £345,000 110.4% 106.3% Oct 2012 £160,000 -1.4% -3.9% Dec 2003 £182,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cedar House, Chesterfield Road.
- Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,231 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,029 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £395,000 £2,232 £536,078 £3,029 Oct 2013 £345,000 £1,949 £525,268 £2,968 Oct 2012 £160,000 £904 £246,640 £1,393 Dec 2003 £182,000 £1,028 £353,478 £1,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £478,000 and £704,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cedar House Chesterfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Cedar House Chesterfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 213 sqm (2,293 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC: