9, Fern Street, NG17 2DW
9 Fern Street is a 104 m² terraced home in Huthwaite. It sold for £115,500 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £115,500 3.4% 1.2% Dec 2002 £72,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Fern Street.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,110 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,855 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £115,500 £1,111 £192,890 £1,855 Dec 2002 £72,950 £701 £230,593 £2,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huthwaite are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,470 per square metre (£139 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Fern Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Fern Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.