Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2016 £217,000 8.2% 5.8%
Nov 2004 £90,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,494 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,386 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £217,000 £2,494 £294,555 £3,386
Nov 2004 £90,000 £1,034 £167,270 £1,923

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,190 per square metre (£234 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Domum Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Domum Road.

Photos for 2 Domum Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.