5, Bank Street, WS12 2ES
5 Bank Street is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Cannock. It sold for £115,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £115,000 3.9% 1.7% Jul 2003 £71,000 17.2% 15.5% Sep 1996 £24,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Bank Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,533 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £115,000 £1,533 £187,467 £2,500 Jul 2003 £71,000 £947 £161,151 £2,149 Sep 1996 £24,000 £320 £116,818 £1,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,300 per square metre (£223 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Bank Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Bank Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 CH/22/0312
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Bank Street, Heath Hayes, Cannock, Staffordshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension incorporating a pitched roof and flat roof.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900