Property data
Sale history
£215,000 on Mar 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Y Wern.

Floorplan 51
View floorplan
Internal area
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,451 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £215,000 £1,604 £328,469 £2,451

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanfairpwllgwyngyll are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,150 per square metre (£218 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Y Wern. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Y Wern.

Photos for 51 Y Wern
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.