61, St Neots Road, RM3 9LT
61 St Neots Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Harold Wood. It sold for £256,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £256,000 5.0% 2.8% Aug 2003 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, St Neots Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,657 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,012 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £256,000 £3,657 £350,861 £5,012 Aug 2003 £139,000 £1,986 £377,395 £5,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 St Neots Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 St Neots Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.