40, Top Road, WA6 8DB
40 Top Road is a 201 m² detached home in Kingsley. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 1999.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Jun 1999
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £572 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1999 £115,000 £572 £465,286 £2,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsley are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,150 per square metre (£301 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £653,000 and £834,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 635 square metres (6,835 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2005 05-0507-FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Top Road Kingsley Frodsham Cheshir
- Description:
- First floor extension.(Granny Flat))
- Summary:
- 05 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: