78, Park Road, EX1 2HT
78 Park Road is a 117 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £272,295 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £272,295 3.1% 1.0% Dec 2006 £205,000 14.4% 12.3% Aug 2000 £87,000 14.6% 13.1% Sep 1997 £58,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Park Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,327 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £272,295 £2,327 £361,062 £3,086 Dec 2006 £205,000 £1,752 £354,168 £3,027 Aug 2000 £87,000 £744 £364,328 £3,114 Sep 1997 £58,500 £500 £351,129 £3,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Park Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Park Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.