68, Gartons Close, EN3 4BZ
68 Gartons Close is a 44 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £165,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £165,000 * 3.1% 0.9% Apr 2004 £115,000 17.7% 16.0% Apr 1998 £43,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,051 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £165,000 £3,750 £178,242 £4,051 Apr 2004 £115,000 £2,614 £203,144 £4,617 Apr 1998 £43,500 £989 £191,259 £4,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Gartons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 68 Gartons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.