47, Briar Crescent, EX2 6DX
47 Briar Crescent is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £161,500 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £161,500 3.9% 1.7% Oct 2003 £100,000 21.0% 19.3% Nov 1999 £47,500 20.8% 18.5% Mar 1997 £29,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Briar Crescent.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,410 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £161,500 £2,410 £214,743 £3,205 Oct 2003 £100,000 £1,493 £215,079 £3,210 Nov 1999 £47,500 £709 £212,754 £3,175 Mar 1997 £29,000 £433 £166,929 £2,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Briar Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Briar Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.