Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2016 £490,000 18.7% 17.7%
Mar 2013 £300,000 8.9% 5.8%
Apr 2009 £215,000 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,268 per square metre (£489 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,058 per square metre (£656 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £490,000 £5,269 £656,398 £7,058
Mar 2013 £300,000 £3,226 £650,780 £6,998
Apr 2009 £215,000 £2,312 £648,391 £6,972

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £656,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £428,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 York Road.

Photos for 31 York Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: