Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2016 £210,000 0.4% -1.8%
Aug 2006 £202,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Alston Drive.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,463 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £210,000 £2,561 £283,960 £3,463
Aug 2006 £202,500 £2,470 £319,769 £3,900

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Alston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/05/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Alston Drive.

Photos for 5 Alston Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.