18, Speedwell Close, SN25 1RR
18 Speedwell Close is a 31 m² flat in Swindon. It sold for £103,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £103,000 1.9% -0.3% Apr 2004 £82,500 15.4% 13.8% Sep 2001 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,322 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,942 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £103,000 £3,323 £122,201 £3,942 Apr 2004 £82,500 £2,661 £112,746 £3,637 Sep 2001 £57,000 £1,839 £114,423 £3,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,650 per square metre (£235 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Speedwell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2012) for 18 Speedwell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 21 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area