38, Chester Street, SN1 5DX
38 Chester Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £165,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £165,000 4.2% 2.2% Jun 2001 £89,995 22.7% 20.5% Feb 1998 £45,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Chester Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,088 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,874 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £165,000 £2,089 £227,055 £2,874 Jun 2001 £89,995 £1,139 £250,677 £3,173 Feb 1998 £45,500 £576 £220,088 £2,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,720 per square metre (£199 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Chester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Chester Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.