Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £330,000 33.0% 31.0%
Dec 2015 £255,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Colney Road.

Floorplan 81
View floorplan
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,911 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £330,000 £3,056 £422,375 £3,911
Dec 2015 £255,000 £2,361 £354,688 £3,284

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,040 per square metre (£383 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 81 Colney Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Colney Road.

Photos for 81 Colney Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.