152, High Street, CB8 9DG
152 High Street is a 149 m² detached home in Cheveley. It sold for £595,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £595,000 16.1% 14.5% Nov 2015 £515,007 * 6.9% 4.8% Mar 1999 £170,000 39.9% 37.4% Jul 1997 £95,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,993 per square metre (£371 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,742 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £595,000 £3,993 £706,575 £4,742 Nov 2015 £515,007 £3,456 £639,501 £4,292 Mar 1999 £170,000 £1,141 £725,336 £4,868 Jul 1997 £95,000 £638 £431,237 £2,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £706,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheveley are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £630,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 873 square metres (9,397 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/00201/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Woodlands Cottage 152 High Street Cheveley Newmarket Suffolk
- Description:
- T1 Sycamore - Reduce over-extended limb over garden by approximately 3m to a suitable growth point
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 22/00699/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 152 High Street Cheveley Newmarket Suffolk
- Description:
- T1 Yew - All round reduction by 1m, and crown lift by up to 3m, to clear footpath and bring branches back to clear house by up to 1.5m. T2 Cotoneaster - All round reduction by up to 2m, to bring back from house and crown lift over footpath.