Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £250,000 -2.0% -4.1%
Jan 2008 £299,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Tunley Lane.

Floorplan 1a
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,229 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £250,000 £2,841 £372,177 £4,229
Jan 2008 £299,500 £3,403 £446,331 £5,072

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Appley Bridge are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,180 per square metre (£219 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
440 square metres (4,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1a Tunley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1a Tunley Lane.

Photos for 1a Tunley Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: