Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2016 £175,000 5.7% 3.5%
Aug 2002 £79,995 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,218 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £175,000 £3,182 £232,000 £4,218
Aug 2002 £79,995 £1,454 £226,545 £4,119

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slade Green are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,000 per square metre (£352 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Burnham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Burnham Crescent.

Photos for 51 Burnham Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.